Bengali · serves 2

Kolkata Egg Roll

Egg cooked straight onto the paratha, then rolled with onion and lemon. Street food, fifteen minutes.

20 min Some work Contains egg

Ingredients

  • 4 parathas or rotis
  • 4 eggs
  • 2 onions, thinly sliced
  • 3 green chillies, sliced
  • 1 lemon
  • 1 tsp chaat masala
  • Tomato ketchup
  • Green chutney
  • Oil

Method

  1. Toss the sliced onion with lemon, salt, chaat masala and green chillies. Let it sit — this raw salad is half the roll.
  2. Beat one egg with salt and pour it onto the hot tawa in a circle.
  3. Immediately press a paratha down onto the wet egg. Wait 40 seconds, then flip so the egg side crisps.
  4. Take it off, egg side up.
  5. Ketchup and chutney down the middle, then a heap of the onion salad.
  6. Roll tight, wrap the bottom in paper. Eat with your hands, standing.

Questions people ask about Kolkata Egg Roll

How long does Kolkata Egg Roll take?

About 20 minutes from starting to sitting down, and it is a bit of work. That is start-to-finish, so it works on a weeknight when you have not planned anything.

What can I use instead of eggs in Kolkata Egg Roll?

Use for binding, 1 tbsp besan whisked with 2 tbsp water per egg. For scrambles, crumbled firm tofu with a pinch of kala namak.

Can I make Kolkata Egg Roll ahead of time?

You can prepare it a few hours ahead and reheat gently. It keeps two days in the fridge, though it is best on the day.

What do you serve with Kolkata Egg Roll?

Plain rice. Bengali food is built around it. It serves two as written. Double everything to feed four, but use a wider pan so the food still browns rather than steams.

Don't know what to cook? Let it decide →

More ideas by ingredient

If you liked this